Pinoy animation at the CCP on October 27.

And once again real life has caught up with my blogging and effectively stopped me from continuing the 3–day drawing challenge. That project will be put on hold for now.

In the meantime, why don’t you watch some local animated films for free at the CCP this Saturday?

CCP Alternative Cinema: PINOY ANIMATION!
October 27 (Saturday) from 1pm onwards.

Featuring “A Trick Or Treat Festival”. Admission is FREE!

In cooperation with the Animation Council of the Philippines.

The Ghostwriter
The Ghostwriter by Joey Agbayani.

Program A: “Trick or Treat Fest 1”

* PINA PRANING by Wendeline Dee U. Enrera
* ESKEYP DA PEYT by Charlie P. Bolalin
* SI DIEGO AT ANG HALIMAW DAGAT by Kei Anne Uchida
* KALARO by Girlie A. Palo
* AYOKO NA by Christopher C. Asa
* A SHORT MESSAGE by Kenny Lyn Tai
* THE GHOSTWRITER by Joey Agbayani
* LUCHI by Celine Yao / Jonel Factor
* GUNI-GUNI by Carin Isabel T. Jimenez
* KALAPIT BAHAY by Valroman R. Francisco
* CARROT SERIES by Kenny Lyn Tai
* ARAW AT GABI by Nelson B. Caliguia, Jr.

Program B: “Trick or Treat Fest 2”

* LOLA by Joey Agbayani
* THE SPIDER & THE FLY by Kenny Lyn Tai
* WHEN ALMA DIED by Richmond Wesley Ruiz Tan
* SAVE ME!!! by Ramon del Prado
* THE TEAR STEALER by Frederic James F. Declaro
* KATCHATORE by Ivan Despi
* WORSHIP THE WILL by Ian Loreňos
* “CLOSE-UP” TVC by Marcelo William W. Muňoz
* ISANG ARAW, MAY HALIMAW… by Antonio Jose H. Cadiz
* SWEET CHEEKS (“E”) by Juan Alcazaren
* SQUARE by Efren R. De Guzman, Jr.
* ALKOHOL by Mark Galvez / Dustin Uy
* SAME GROUND by Marvin C. Pila
* TUMATAKBO by Dennis E. Sebastian
* CLOWNES by Neil Paul B. Molina
* OLIVETTE, VIOLETTE by Rafael A. Palcon, Jr.
* OVER THE RAINBOW by Delma Kryll Baluyot
* A DAY IN THE LIFE OF GLORIA ARROVO: “IMPERIALIST’S PUPPET” (PART 1: EXPANDED VALUE ADDED TAX) by RJ Mabilin
* SANAYAN LANG ANG PAGPATAY by Gil Joseph A. Sanchez

Virgin Labfest 8 at the CCP from June 27 to July 18.

THE Cultural Center of the Philippines announces the staging of the Virgin Labfest, a festival of new plays (untried, untested, unpublished and unstaged) by emerging and well-known playwrights to be held from June 27 to July 18, 2012 at the CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute with 3pm and 8pm shows. Virgin Labfest is a project of the CCP in cooperation with the Writer’s Bloc, Inc. and Tanghalang Pilipino.

Now on its eighth year, the Virgin Labfest has earned a solid reputation for its exciting and provocative line-up of one-act plays from playwrights both young and old. This year’s line-up includes plays for the One-Act Category: Isa Pang Soap Opera by Reuel Molina Aguila, Digital Divide by Ricardo Novenario, High Stakes by Marianne Mixkaela Z. Villalon, Ang Unang Regla ni John by Em Mendez, Hayop by Mar Anthony Dela Cruz, Alejandro by Chuckberry Pascual, Pagsubli by Aizel Cabilan, Symposium by U Eliserio & Maynard Manansala, Mga Kuneho by Guelan Luarca; and the Full-Length Category: Totong Hilot by J. Dennis Teodosio.

Ticket rates to the Virgin Labfest are P300.00. For further inquiries, please call the CCP Performing Arts Division at 832-1125 local 1607 or 1606.

Virgin Labfest 8

VLF 8 Schedules:

Wednesday June 27, 2012

Tanghalang Huseng Batute
3:00 PM Set A: Pagsubli, Symposium, Digital Divide
8:00 PM Set A: Pagsubli, Symposium, Digital Divide

Thursday June 28, 2012

Tanghalang Huseng Batute
3:00 PM Set B: Hayop, Ang Unang Regla Ni John, Isa Pang Soap Opera
8:00 PM Set B: Hayop, Ang Unang Regla Ni John, Isa Pang Soap Opera

Friday June 29, 2012

Tanghalang Huseng Batute
3:00 PM Set C: Alejandro, Kuneho, High Stakes
8:00 PM Set C: Alejandro, Kuneho, High Stakes

Bulwagang Amado Hernandez
6:00 PM: Love Story (Staged Reading)

Saturday June 30, 2012

Tanghalang Huseng Batute
3:00 PM Set D: Totong Hilot
8:00 PM Set D: Totong Hilot

Sunday July 1, 2012

Tanghalang Huseng Batute
3:00 PM Set E VLF Revisited: Kawala, Evening At The Opera, Kafatiran
8:00 PM Set E VLF Revisited: Kawala, Evening At The Opera, Kafatiran

Wednesday July 4, 2012

Tanghalang Huseng Batute
3:00 PM Set C: Alejandro, Kuneho, High Stakes
8:00 PM Set D: Totong Hilot

Bulwagang Amado Hernandez
6:00 PM: Walang Kukurap (Staged Reading)

Thursday July 5, 2012

Tanghalang Huseng Batute
3:00 PM Set D: Totong Hilot
8:00 PM Set E VLF Revisited: Kawala, Evening At The Opera, Kafatiran

Friday July 6, 2012

Tanghalang Huseng Batute
3:00 PM Set E VLF Revisited: Kawala, Evening At The Opera, Kafatiran
8:00 PM Set C: Alejandro, Kuneho, High Stakes

Bulwagang Amado Hernandez
6:00 PM: Adaptation Of Twelfth Night (Staged Reading)

Saturday July 7, 2012

Tanghalang Huseng Batute
3:00 PM Set A: Pagsubli, Symposium, Digital Divide
8:00 PM Set B: Hayop, Ang Unang Regla Ni John, Isa Pang Soap Opera

Sunday July 8, 2012

Tanghalang Huseng Batute
3:00 PM Set B: Hayop, Ang Unang Regla Ni John, Isa Pang Soap Opera
8:00 PM Set A: Pagsubli, Symposium, Digital Divide

Bulwagang Amado Hernandez
6:00 PM: Labfest Lab Showcase (Staged Reading)

Virgin Labfest 8 at the CCP